Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers starts to screen films within the “New Generation of Azerbaijani Cinema” project.
On March 15, AUF in cooperation with Cinema Plus, the premiere of Ilkin Yusif’s full-length documentary “Looking for a hero” will be held at Azerbaijan Cinema.
It should be noted that the film is also an attempt by the author to find himself by looking at the faces of his compatriots with the help of the camera. The audience, along with Ilkin Yusif, will look for answers to the questions of the specifics of making a “road film” in documentary filmmaking, obstacles of such kind of films` production and whether the author finally found his protagonist or not.
The film will be discussed after the screening which is in the format of “road film”, rare in Azerbaijani documentary cinema. The moderator of the event is a film critic Sevda Sultanova.
AUF has expressed satisfaction for the cooperation with the “Cinema Plus” cinema network. According to the Secretariat of the Union, the screening of “New generation of Azerbaijani cinema” in the central cinema of our city will play a positive role in promoting their projects and the formation of a tasteful audience. Moreover, AUF intends to continue cooperation with “Azerbaijan” cinema and plans a series of screenings throughout the year.
It should be noted that the premiere of the documentary “Looking for a hero” will be held on March 15, 2022 at 19:00 at “Azerbaijan” cinema.