A new project by Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers ``Profession: Screenwriter`` screenwriting workshop for female authors
Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers calls for applications “Profession: screenwriter” screenplay workshop for female authors project which will be implemented in the framework of joint cooperation with Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.
It will cover September and October 2022 and is an intensive training project on works. Shaki stage will be held on September 20-30. The time and days of Baku stage lessons will be determined by the joint decision of the participants and trainer. This workshop is for females who want to get deeper knowledge on screenwriting.
If Shaki stage is intended to strengthen and cover initial knowledge, next Baku stages are for practical work on the authors` scripts.
Participation requirements are as follows:
(Please, read carefully terms and conditions before applying)
• The applicant must be over 23.
• The applicant with at least draft written material who is eager to be screenwriter ( a director, reporter, writer and even young author who has some knowledge on the field)
• A creative person who needs more specialization in screenwriting
• The applicant should have at least basic knowledge on scenario.
• Written sample should be considered as a script (story) for a short feature film or 5-12 page treatment for a feature film.
• A sample of logline, synopsis and idea form should be ready, even if it is in an early stage version.
• Professional scriptwriters are not able to apply for the project.
• Participation is free of charge. The payments of all 3 stages are covered by the organizers.
• All applications will be evaluated by the selection committee. Please, make sure all questions are answered comprehensively. Otherwise, the committee reserves the right not to automatically select an application due to an incomplete filled application form.
The selection process will take place as follows.