By the decision of AUF Board, Rafael Huseynov, Honored Art Worker, Doctor of Philology, Member of Parliament, Board member of Union of Azerbaijani Writers and member of the Union of Theater Workers, was elected a member to Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers.
R.Huseynov has worked as a chief laboratorian at the Institute of Philosophy and Law of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences, chief laboratorian junior researcher, senior researcher at the Institute of Oriental Studies, a department head of the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi since 1976, 1978 and 1988 respectively. Since 2003, he is the director of the National Museum of Azerbaijani Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS. It should be noted that Rafael Huseynov is the author of 84 books, monographs and textbooks, 562 scientific studies, more than 700 publicist articles, the scriptwriter of 14 feature – length documentary – publicist films. Among the TV docu-scientific films based on his script are as follows:
“The hearthside” (1990), “The Peak of Mahsati” (2013), “Temple of the Word. Nizami’s Greetings” (2020), “Bakikhanovlar” (2020), “History Written with Light” (2020), “Guest of Every House” (2021).