Azerbaijan Union of filmmakers continues cooperation with DokuBaku International Documentary Film Festival. AUF will provide financial and informational support to the festival this year as it does every year.
The festival will take place on 26 September – 1 October, 2023. The main topic of this year’s edition is “CosmoDarwinism: The Age of Aquarius”. The festival aims to find out what documentarists think about the current changes and to share cinematic studies on how best humanity can deal with the challenges of our time: digitization and the frantic pace of life and those who proclaim the value of the human beings and their desire to succeed without the use of technology.
All filmmakers will compete on Best International Feature Documentary”, “Best International Short Documentary”, “Best Documentary for Children (DokuKids)”, “DokuDarwin: Best Local Documentary” and “Non-Main Competition Films” nominations.
Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers has already been an official partner of DokuBaku International Documentary Film Festival for several years. The Union cooperates with aforementioned film festival as is known and intends to continue this tradition.
It should be noted that DokuBaku IDFF was organized by a group of film professionals and amateurs on a voluntary basis in 2017. The idea and founders of the festival are Azerbaijani director Imam Hasanov (director of the festival) and Czech director and producer Veronika Janatkova (co-founder and programmer). Imam Hasanov was awarded the annual award of AUF in 2023 for his services in the development of international relations of Azerbaijani documentary cinema.