II Karabakh war was remembered as not only by the bravery of our army, but also the rear front individuals` valor. The theme of “People of the Rear Front” is a fertile field for world cinema and has given immortal masterpieces to the history of cinema. In this regard, we have films included in the Golden fund of our cinema history: “Shared Bread”, “Our Teacher Jabish”, “The sound of whistle flute “, “I was not that beautiful”, etc.
In order to reveal the echos of the war in the lives of ordinary people on the rear front during the aforementioned war, as well as to engrave the greatness of the role they played in the victory to the history, Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers announces “People of rear front” short feature film screenplay competition.
Rules are as follows:
• The script of a short feature film should not exceed 52 minutes (font: Courier New, size:12)
• There is no any genre restriction
• Information about the author ( (filmography (if any), contact phone number and e-mail address) should be sent to the e-mail address of with the title “People of the rear front”. Furthermore, a printed version (2 copies) should be also submitted to the office of Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers. Each author can submit a maximum of three works.