Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers joined book collection campaign.
Azerbaijan National Library has launched a book collection campaign to restore the book funds of libraries in the liberated regions.
According to the National Library, 20,000 books have already been collected by now and the campaign is underway. Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers also joined the campaign with great pleasure.
118 books of various genres were donated to the National Library for the library fund in the liberated regions. Director of the National Library, Professor Karim Tahirov thanked to our organization for joining this humanist campaign, and called on the entire Azerbaijani public and intellectuals to participate in this noble initiative.
It should be noted that 734 libraries and 4,587,696 copies of valuable books and other printed materials in the network of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan operating in 10 liberated regions, except for the central libraries of Shusha and Khojavend in Karabakh were burned and plundered.