On 7 June, Robert Bresson’s “Balthazar” was screened in Azerbaijani at Azerbaijan Cinema as a part of the “100% Classics: the taste of French cinema” project.
The screening is organized within the framework of joint cooperation of Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers, French Institute and French Embassy in Azerbaijan. French Ambassador to Azerbaijan-Mr. Zacharie Gross, AUF Secretary, director-Ali Isa Jabbarov, Chairman of the Supervisory Board Cinemaplus-Zaur Darabzadeh, film critic-Aygun Aslanli and film director, French film expert-Murad Abiyev made an opening speech.
The ambassador Zacharie Gross thanked the organizers for such a wonderful initiative. He underlined that the fact of being full of the cinema hall indicates that there are real film connoisseurs in Azerbaijan. He said that he is glad to see the presentation of his favourite film “Balthazar” for the first time in Azerbaijani.
Speaking at the event, AUF Secretary Ali Isa Jabbarov called Robert Bresson the God of world cinema and stressed the importance of having such films for screenings, which is one of the projects of the Union.He thanked the audience as well as French Institute employees and French embassy especially Mr.Ambassador, and said that AUF is always ready to cooperate with French Embassy not only for organizing screenings, but also in various projects that contribute to the development of our cinema.
In his speech, Zaur Darabzadeh briefed the audience on the Cinemaplus cinema network and expressed satisfaction with the screening of films with such high moral value at Azerbaijan Cinema.
At the end of the event, Murad Abiyev and Aygun Aslanli informed about the film and discussed the director’s work with the audience.