“Honeyland” in Azerbaijan, Baku.
“Honeyland” was screened within the “Selections from Festivals” category of “Sevil International Women’s Documentary Film Festival” supported by Azerbaijan Union of Filmmaker on August 16. This documentary is directed by Tamara Kotevska and co-directed by Ljubomir Stefanov.
Tamara Kotevska also participated in the screening held in Baku, where dozens of people came together. After film, an interesting discussion took place with her.
The premiere of “Honeyland” participated at Sundance Film Festival in 2019. The film won 3 awards at the exact festival and nominated Best Documentary Feature and Best International Feature film at 92nd Academy awards including numerous awards and nominations from various film festivals. The film is the first documentary in Oscar history to be nominated in 2 categories.
It should be mentioned that Sevil Film Festival, which started its activities in 2020, was established with the aim of contributing to the development of local documentary film industry, creating a platform for experience exchange among local and foreign documentary film professionals, and at the same time calling attention to gender issues by means of documentaries.
This year’s festival started in the cities of Baku, Shaki and Lankaran on August 13-20 at the same time.