The jury of the “I am a woman” short fiction film script competition finalized its work.
The main goals of the competition was to increase the number of works that fully portray the image of a modern Azerbaijani woman image, the activity of female authors, to call for harmony in gender relations in our society.
The chairman of the jury is Nadir Badalov and the members are Ali İsa Jabbarov, Vagif Azeryar, Sevda Sultanova, Asif Rustamov. 20 works out of 100 qualified for the final stage.
It should be mentioned that, female authors actively participated in the competition. From this point of view, 60 percent of the works were submitted by them.
So we officially announce the winners of script competition “I am a woman”:
• 1st place – “Dilbar”,  written by Orkhan Mammadli;
• 2nd place – “Basket” written by Mirmehdi Aghaoghlu, Matlab Mukhtarov;
• 3rd place – How much is it? Written by Gunel Shamilgizi;
In addition, 3 screenplays were awarded with diplomas by the decision of the juries:
“When the snow melts” ( written by Lale Aliyeva Klichkova)  – For the expression of humanistic and universal ideas;
“The taste of strawberry” (written by Arzuman Mirzasoy) – “For bright visual images and atmospheric solution”;
“What neighbors are going to say” (written by Leyla Nasibli) – “For accurately outlining of the psychological portrait of protagonist”;
The secretariat of the Union expresses its gratitude to all authors who participated in the competition. The secretariat said that they consider this competition as a mechanism that can influence the development of our national cinema, they plan to organize such kind of screenplay competitions with different themes and formats annually.
It should be noted that the 1st place winner won 2000 AZN, the 2nd place 1500 AZN, and the 3rd place 1000 AZN.