The project competition “Support to full-length feature film projects-2022” has accomplished announced by Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that the competition was held to support creative people working in the field of national filmmaking, to stimulate the activities of independent production centers and production companies, to promote national-spiritual and universal values through films, to further enhance the experience of film professionals.
According to the ministry’s website, a total of 45 projects were submitted to the competition that announced in December 2021, and as a result of discussions and evaluation by the jury, 12 of them passed to the next – “Pitching” stage.
On March 18, 2022, “Pitching” stage was organized at State Film Fund. The authors presented their projects in Pitching, which was broadcast live on Film Fund’s official YouTube channel. Participants defended their projects in pitching publicly. At this stage, based on final opinion of the jury, it was decided to support a total of 7 projects (“for the production” of “Lock” and “Dead Hasan”, and for the “development of the project” of five other ones).
It should be noted that for the first time in recent decades, the Ministry of Culture allocates money to the development of film projects.
The members of the Jury of the competition is as follows:
The chairman of the jury: Oleg Safaraliyev
Members of the jury: Ilgar Fahmi, Mehriban Alakbarzadeh, Asif Rustamov, Shamil Suleymanov, Nadir Aliyev, Hajibala Safarov.
Here is a list of winning projects: