Shaki stage of the project “Profession: screenwriter” screenplay workshop for female authors” organized in joint cooperation of Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers and the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation came to a close.
Comprehensive information was given about the scenario in Sheki stage`s theoretical lessons. So, plots – John York as an example, triggering event, who is the protagonist, personality, quality, confirmation bias, work on character, active and passive verbs, starting individual works on participants` projects were part of Sheki stage program.
On the last day of Shaki stage, the representative of Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, Zahir Ahmadov, was also a guest of the project. All participants presented their work to mentor and all the guests. Later, the project participants were invited to the season opening performance “Suicide” of Shaki State Drama Theater by the chief director Mirbala Salimli. Stage director is Orkhan Hamidli, the author is Vagif Samadoghlu.
After the opening, M. Salimli and participants discussed the play.