A new website was established with the financial support of Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers.
The executive director of the website, casting director and producer Sabuhi Mammadov said that “Actors Agency”s area of activities, which he is the head since 2013, are Azerbaijani actors` access to the international cinema world, actor`s rights legal protection, promotion of new talents, casting in film and theatre as well as production.
A year ago, S. Mammadov stated that, apart from actors working in the theatre, there is no catalogue of other independent actors, young people, as well as students of ASUCA ( Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts) and they are not presented in any Internet resources in accordance with the standards of the film industry: “From this point of view, the created for Azerbaijani actors` presentation in one internet resource in the casting database, is intended as a single space for actors.
This is a tool called actors` portfolio, which will include pictures, video presentation, and information about them.By looking at these resources, casting will take place based on that information. Currently, information on 50 actors is posted on the site.In the future, these opportunities will be available for all actors.”
Sabuhi Mammadov also noted that the initiative to found the site belonged to Rustam Ibragimbekov, People’s Writer, playwright. He also added that, “Firstly, a portfolio of independent young actors and students will be posted on the website. As a next step,  older generation actors will be added too.
It was also mentioned by AUF that national cinema`s virtual representation in all segments is important in the Internet age.  New website related to acting will support the casting process and professional presentation. AUF is determined to support the internet resources of our national cinema in future too.