Within the framework of the VIII “Visla” Polish Film Festival, the fiction film “The Christening”      (Chrzciny)  (dir. Jakub Skoczen) was screened on October 13 at “Azerbaijan” CinemaPlus.
The film tells about a family trying to baptize their little grandchildren against the background of political events in Poland in 1981. Before the screening, moderator of the event, film critic Sevda Sultanova, gave shared her notes about the director and production of the film, including some aspects of the baptism rite in the Christian religion.
In the discussion with the audience after the screening, opinions were raised as to the possibility of reflecting the rites of Islam in Azerbaijani cinema.
It should be noted that all Polish films are in their original language, with Azerbaijani subtitles. Admission is free of charge.