The introduction of genius Bergman's perspective
Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers has begun cooperation with Embassy of Sweden in Azerbaijan. The films of film director, screenwriter and playwright Ingmar Bergman will be screened that will start in November.
It should be noted that I. Bergman, who is unique in the history of world cinema, does not hesitate to reach the depths of human psychology in his films and expands the boundaries of film language.
The author brings to the fore the problems in the relationship of human being and creator, and transforms serious spiritual topics into the cinematic language harshly in almost all of his films. His childhood traumas and memories are also manifested to some extent in each of his works.
He bestowed genius actors such as Bibi Andreson, Ingrid Thulin, Liv Ullman, Max von Sydow, Erland Josephson to the world cinema. He also created the treasure of world cinema with his image solutions with his constant colleague, cinematographer Sven Nykvist via their visual concepts.
The films selected for screening are the brightest films of I. Bergman’s work.
Within the framework of the “Face to Face with Bergman” project “Cries and whispers”, “The Seventh Seal”, “Fanny and Alexander”, “Persona” will be screened on November 1st, 8th, 15th and 22nd at 19:00 in original language with English subtitles.
The moderators of the films will be Nadir Badalov, a member of AUF board, and Sevda Sultanova, a film theorist.
The secretariat of the Union expresses its gratitude to the Embassy of Sweden, which supported the implementation of the project.