The Swedish film days are launched
Swedish film days are launched within the framework of Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers and Embassy of the Kingdom of Sweden joint cooperation. Screenings will be held at “Azerbaijan” CinemaPlus on November 7-14-21-28. The first film – The emigrants directed by Eric Poppe tells the life of Kristina Nilsson, who emigrated from Sweden to America with her family. “Starting over. Reinventing yourself. Is this possible? Are we moving to some new country, or is the country moving to us?” Christina is looking for answers to these questions throughout her life. Running time is 148 minutes.
The second film released on November 14 is Tarik Saleh’s feature film “Boy From Heaven”. The film tells the story of Adam, who studied at Al-Azhar University in Cairo, and became a victim of religious and political struggle. Running time is 125 minutes.
The next week, Sanna Lenke’s full-length feature film “Comedy Queen” will be screened. 13-years-old Sasha wants to be a stand-up comedian. Her main goal is to make his father smile after his mother’s death. Running time is 93 minutes.
The last film is Hilma by Lasse Hallström on 28th of November. It is about the life of an artist, Hilma. The film begins with her childhood and ends when the hero’s art connects all people regardless their religions and cultures. Running time is119 minutes. All films will be screened in original language with Azerbaijani subtitles on “Azerbaijan” CinemaPlus