The winners of ``Karabakh. Human.Victory`` script competition have been selected
The winners of “Karabakh. Human.Victory” script competition have been selected which was announced by Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers in order to express Karabakh truths in cinema and convey it to the world audience.
As reported, 40 works were submitted to the competition, 37 of them was chosen to the competition and 15 of them moved on to the next step. Along with the level of professionalism, the factor of attracting the attention of foreign audiences played a key role in evaluation. Because the main goal of the competition organizers` is to convey the Karabakh truths` to the world.
Under the chairmanship of Rustam Ibrahimbayov, a jury consisting of a writer, screenwriter Togrul Juvarli, a screenwriter, interpreter Nariman Abdulrahmanli, a director, screenwriter Vagif Azeryar, a secretary of the Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers, director Ali Isa Jabbarov decided on the winners of the competition:
First place: “Always together” (an author Chingiz Rasulzadeh)
Second place: “The Last ward” (an author Turkan Huseynova)
Third place: “I wish” (an author Haji Safarov)
According to the secretariat of Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers, they preferred the prism of human destiny in Karabakh war and its expression from the point of universal values during the evaluation process in accordance with the concept of the competition. Besides, the winner works are notable for sincerity, emotionality, successful artistic interpretation of real events. The script “Always Together” was based on the story “Hazel-eyed” by Meykhosh Abdulla, and “The Last ward” was inspired by the memories of military doctor Shirin Manafov.
Note: “Karabakh. Human. Victory” script competition is the second scenario competition realized by the Union in the last year, and the Union will continue to work in this direction.
The AUF Secretariat also noted that there is a great need to do a significant work in the direction of the variety of topics and structural faultlessness of the approved scenarios for production in our cinema. And supporting screenplay competitions and film dramaturgy education is considered a turning point methods by AUF in this field.
It should be noted that, besides film and animation directing, Film School under Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers has also a film dramaturgy course at the helm of Rustam Ibrahimbayov.
Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers thanks all the authors participating in the script competition and wishes them art success.