The winner of the annual award of the Ministry of Youth and Sports in the cinema nomination was animation director, artist Sevinj Guliyeva on the occasion of the Youth Day.
Sevinc Guliyeva won the “Best Azerbaijani student animation short film” at the 3rd ANIMAFILM International Animation Film Festival, and “Special Jury Mention” at Baku International Short Film Festival.
A filmmaker graduating from Azerbaijan State Academy of Fine Arts is working on new animation films. In the presentation letter sent to the Ministry of Youth and Sports by Rasim Balayev, a Chairman of Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers, Sevinj Guliyeva is described as a hardworking, professional young person who is devoted herself to her creativity. Her films stand out for its poetic and original approach. The films “65+” and “Snowball” directed by her were made in various animation techniques and takes attention for their unique cinematographic solution. She has also been a participant in the “Film production from A to Z” project of the Union, and worked as an art director in the film “Cage” shot within the project.