One of the main priority of Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers is to form a professional audience. This is the main purpose of regular screenings and film discussions. Every year, the Union makes local as well as foreign films available to local audiences.
This year, on the occasion of the 125th anniversary of the Azerbaijani cinema, the 100th anniversary of the “Azerbaijanfilm” film studio, as well as 60th anniversary of Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers, AUF took special attention to classic films. Arif Babayev’s “The Day passed”, Andrei Tarkovsky’s “Mirror”, Ogtay Mirgasimov`s “Good Morning, My Angel”, Nikita Mikhalkov’s “Without witness” and other films were screened. Continuing this tradition, AUF organizes the screening of new films in autumn.
Polish film days will be started with “Visla” Polish Film Festival, and 6 new full-length fiction films will be screened within the program on October 10th, 11th, 12th, 17th, 24th, 31st. Moreover, 4 feature films will be screened in cooperation with the Swedish Embassy on November 7th, 14th, 21st and 28th. Additionally, local films “I want seven sons” and “Human inhabits” are planned to be screened within the framework of the 100th anniversary of the “Azerbaijanfilm” studio.
It should be noted that all screenings will take place at “Azerbaijan” CinemaPlus and admission is free.