Azerbaijani filmtheorist and film critic Haji Safarov will participate in the program of GoCritic! He joined the aforementioned program with the financial support of Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers.He is one of the founders of analytical website and the author of the FilmAç film channel.
GoCritic! is a program organized by Cineuropa, one of Europe’s largest filmmaking press agency. The main goal of the program is to attract young film critics from various regions of Europe and develop their skills with the support of experienced mentors. The next stage of the program will take place within the Anifilm Festival, which will be held in Liberec, Czech Republic, on May 2-7. Film critic Dana Linssen, a member of the selection commission of Berlinale Talents, will participate as a mentor at this stage.
The secretariat of AUF said that the participation of our film theorists and film critics in international events is one of the important points for the integration of our cinema into the world cinema. At the same time, it is planned to increase English based content on Azerbaijani cinema of union resources. English language version of website of AUF, addressed to film critics, will be launched to that end.