CineDoc Young Workshop was held in Batumi within the CineDoc film festival on September 20-24. Among all participants, 5 of them were selected from Azerbaijan, to be exact, directors Elnur Pasha, Murad Allahverdiyev and Nurlan Hasanli, producer and cultural manager Afag Yusifli and writer Afsana Yusifova with their film projects. 3 out of 7 projects presented in front of the jury at the pitching stage were selected as winners. 3rd place “Mud princess” (Georgia), 2nd place “My family portrait” by Nurlan Hasanli and 1st place “Girl on the rope” (producer: Parvana Rasim) by Elnur Pasha.
The trainers of the project were Tue Steen Miller, who worked on the board of the Danish Film Institute for more than 20 years and trained in documentary film in more than 40 countries. Victor Ede, who worked as a producer at French Cinephage production company since 2014 and produced 12 films. The jury of the project consisted of Isabel Arrate Fernandez (Head of the IDFA Bertha Fund), Inka Achte (Head of programming for DocPoint Helsinki Documentary Film Festival), Marion Kzarni (Head of CAMPUS at FIPADOC), Pawel Ziemilski (multi-award winning Polish director and producer), Nino Orjonikidze (founder of Artefact production, director and producer of 5 films) and Keti Machavariani (director and producer of 2 full-length documentaries).
It is worthy of note that participant director Murad Allahverdi is the alumni of AUF`s 2 filmmaking projects, producer and cultural manager Afag Yusifli,  the employee of AUF as well as alumni of Film School and 1st place winner Elnur Pasha, the alumni of Film School under AUF.