The discussion on the acting problems.
On 1 May, Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers held a discussion on the development and problems of acting. Chairwoman of the Actors’ Guild Hamida Omarova, secretary of the AUF Ali Isa Jabbarov, honored artist Ilgar Jahangir, an actor Kamran Aghabalayev, an actress Zulfiyya Gurbanova, casting director Sabuhi Mammadov, film critics Aygun Aslanli and Sevda Sultanova took part in the discussion.
The problems of the actors in the films, the differences between yesterday and today in terms of professionalism and attitude to art were discussed  during the meeting. The need for a database of actors was mentioned while this base could offer many choices to directors.
The president of the Actors Guild spoke about attitude to this initiative and areas of activity to solve the problems as well as specific reasons that hinder the casting stage were discussed.
Along with professional actors in the TV series, potential obstacles to the process created by the work of non-professionals were also among discussion topics.
In conclusion, Ali Isa Jabbarov said that one of the main problems is the unawareness of the actors. He mentioned that as the Union of Filmmakers, we are ready tp provide financial and organizational support to create a website on the acting community. Let there be announcements about films, a database of actors.