Selection for ``Profession: screenwriter`` screenwriting workshop for female authors
As it is already announced, “Profession: screenwriter” screenwriting workshop for female authors project is implemented within the framework of joint cooperation Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers and Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation. The interview stage have already taken place with 12 female applicants whom are writers, editors, young screenwriters as well as other professions. In total, 25 applications were submitted and 8 of them will get the right of participation. Information about the participants and their works will be posted in the coming days.
The project will cover September and October 2022 and is an intensive work project on scenarios. Shaki city stage will be held on September 26 – October 4.  The lessons` time and dates of Baku city stage will be determined by the joint decision of the participants and the trainer. The project is intended for women authors who want to learn deep knowledge on screenwriting.
It should be noted that this is the 4th project of AUF. Previous to this, “From heart to Pen” script development summer school, “From A to Z” film production intensive film directing course on AUF own initiative and “Young Filmmakers” project together with “Asan Volunteers” organization were held.