Submissions` deadline for the next project of AUF ``Film Production from A to Z``
Application for “Film production from A to Z” project ended. Within just 13 days, 86 applications were received for the project. Participants who pass to the second stage during upcoming week will be invited for an interview. Successful participants will be announced after interviews.
It should be noted that the project “Film production from A to Z” will cover April, May and June. Awarding ceremony will be presented until July 20. Within the first two months, intensive theoretical lessons for 10 days each and 3 hours per lesson will be conducted by Mirbala Salimli, a director, member of the board of Azerbaijan Union of Filmmakers, Honored Art Worker. The lessons will cover all stages of feature film production.
10 days of the 3rd stage will take place in Sheki, and participants will take part in real film shooting process. If Baku stages are focused on learning and knowledge, the last stage is more practical trainings.
During the project, topics such as the creation of an idea, the director’s interpretation of the film, the pictural solution, the fundamentals of film production, editing, etc. will be taught. Young directors are eligible for the workshop.
It should be noted that Mirbala Salimli was the guest speaker of last year’s Summer School of AUF. He gave a lecture on “The anatomy of the story in scenario.” A short feature film” In a close embrace with fire” written and directed by Mirbala Salimli made in 2002 in “Debut” film studio has participated in many international festivals (France, Hungary, Russia, Tajikistan) and film forums.
In 2016, his film “Red Garden” won “Best Feature Film” award in “Spiritual Films” competition program at the 15th Dhaka International Film Festival, and the “Best Feature Film named after L.I. Gayday” award at the 17th Baikal International Film Festival in Russia.